We respect and protect your privacy.

Please read our privacy policy below.

Your privacy rights and controls


As a data subject, you have a number of rights over your personal data under  Data Protection Laws. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at privacy@safeportersecure.com

Please click here to read more about your rights

 

Right of access: You can request access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, as well as details about why and how we use it;
    For survey participants you must complete a data subject access request through the organization that issued you a SafePorter ID as we cannot verify your identity. For all others please contact privacy@safeportersecure.com

Right to rectification:  You can ask us to change or complete any personal data we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

For survey participants with active SafePorter IDs you can login to mydataprotected.com and overwrite your prior answer at any time. For client designated admin users you can change your data in the "my account" section of the admin portal or application. For all others please contact privacy@safeportersecure.com.


Right to be forgotten/erasure: You have a right, under certain circumstances, to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. Please note that there may be situations where we must retain your personal data after a request for erasure where
we have a lawful basis for doing so;

For survey participants with active SafePorter IDs you can login to mydataprotected.com and opt to delete your data at any time. For all others please contact privacy@safeportersecure.com.


Right of restriction: You can ask us to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data where you have objected to our use of it and we have no lawful basis to continue processing your personal data;
 

Right of data portability:  In certain circumstances, you can ask us to transfer the data we hold about you to another organisation. This would be sent in a structured, commonly used, electronic form;
 

Right to object: You can object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
 

Automated decision making: You have a right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling in certain situations.

If you have any concerns or cause to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us by emailing Privacy@safeportersecure.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority. Our lead supervisory authority in Europe is  the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Postal Address of Irish DPC:

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland